UCO Bank submitted an investor presentation to the stock exchanges in connection with a scheduled Non-Deal Roadshow. This roadshow is related to the Bank's proposed foreign currency fund raising through a Medium-Term Note (MTN) Programme. The submission was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The bank confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information is contained in the presentation.

The enclosed investor presentation provides a comprehensive overview of the bank's financial and operational standing as of September 2026 (Q2 FY2026-27).

Key Credit Highlights

  • Government Support and Investment Grade Rating: UCO Bank holds a BBB-/Stable Long-Term IDR from Fitch, aligned with India's sovereign rating, reflecting a high probability of strong state support. 90.95% state ownership underpins the credit profile.
  • Growing Franchise: Total business reached ₹6,372.80 billion, up 18.81% YoY. Advances rose 24.70% YoY to ₹2,876.90 billion. Approximately 80% of loans are secured.
  • Deposit Franchise: Global deposits grew 14.36% YoY to ₹3,495.90 billion. Domestic CASA rose 10.59% to ₹1,222.59 billion. FY26 Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was 114% and Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) was 127%.
  • Strong Capital Buffers: Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) stood at 18.85% in September 2026. CET1 capital was ₹308.23 billion, equivalent to a CET1 ratio of 17.06%, up from ₹241.82 billion a year earlier.
  • Improving Asset Quality: Gross NPA fell 60 bps YoY to 1.96% and net NPA fell 25 bps to 0.18%. Provision coverage reached 90.88% excluding technical write-offs and 98.36% including them.
  • Higher Earnings: Q2 FY2026-27 net profit rose 26.77% YoY to ₹7.86 billion. Net interest income grew 13.96% to ₹28.86 billion and operating profit reached ₹18.72 billion.

Business Overview (as of Sep-26)

  • Global Business: ₹6,372.80 bn (18.8% YoY growth)
  • Global Deposits: ₹3,495.90 bn (14.4% YoY growth)
  • Domestic CASA: ₹1,223 bn (36.8% of domestic deposits)
  • Global Advances: ₹2,876.90 bn (24.7% YoY growth)
  • Domestic Advances: ₹2,567 bn (26.0% YoY growth)
  • RAM (Retail, Agri, MSME) Portfolio: ₹1,687 bn (65.7% of domestic advances)
  • Retail Advances: ₹768.17 bn (30.2% YoY)
  • Agriculture Advances: ₹410.14 bn (29.6% YoY)
  • MSME Advances: ₹509.05 bn (20.3% YoY)

Key Financial Indicators (Q2 FY27)

  • Net Profit: ₹7.86 billion (26.77% YoY growth)
  • Net Interest Income (NII): ₹28.86 billion (13.96% YoY growth)
  • Net Interest Margin (NIM) Global: 3.00%
  • Net Interest Margin (NIM) Domestic: 3.19%
  • Return on Assets (RoA): 0.80% (annualized)
  • Return on Equity (RoE): 11.42% (annualized)
  • Cost to Income Ratio: 50.39%
  • Earnings per Share (EPS): ₹0.63 (not annualized)
  • Book Value per Share: ₹23.25

Asset Quality (as of Sep-26)

  • Gross NPA: ₹56.32 bn (1.96% of advances)
  • Net NPA: ₹5.13 bn (0.18% of advances)
  • Provision Coverage Ratio (Excl. Tech Write-Offs): 90.88%
  • Provision Coverage Ratio (Incl. Tech Write-Offs): 98.36%
  • Slippage Ratio: 0.85% (annualized)
  • Credit Cost: 0.65% (annualized)

Capital Adequacy (as of Sep-26)

  • Total Capital: ₹340.54 billion
  • CRAR: 18.85%
  • CET1 Capital: ₹308.23 billion
  • CET1 Ratio: 17.06%
  • Tier I Capital: ₹312.02 billion
  • Tier II Capital: ₹28.52 billion
  • Total RWA: ₹1,806.30 billion

Other Highlights

  • Network: 3,439 domestic branches, 108 loan processing hubs, and 56 specialized domestic branches.
  • Employees: 21,184 total employees; 30% are women; average age is 39.
  • Ratings: Holds a Fitch BBB- (Stable) international rating. Domestic Tier-II bonds are rated AA/Stable by India Ratings and CARE Ratings.
  • ESG Initiatives: The bank has a Net Zero Transition Plan and a green bond framework. Green finance exposure stands at ₹56.86 bn.

The presentation also included a macroeconomic update for India, citing Q1 FY27 real GDP growth of 7.8%, September 2026 CPI inflation of 5.54%, and forex reserves of $721.02 Bn as of 16-10-2026.