Financial Performance Summary
Q2 FY27 Performance:
- Revenue: ₹1,342 crore, up 31.9% YoY from ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26
- EBITDA: ₹195 crore, up 106% YoY from ₹94 crore in Q2 FY26
- EBITDA Margin: 14.5% vs 9.3% in Q2 FY26 (520 basis points expansion)
- PAT: ₹115 crore, up 168% YoY from ₹43 crore in Q2 FY26
- PAT Margin: 8.4% vs 4.1% in Q2 FY26 (430 basis points expansion)
H1 FY27 Performance:
- Revenue: ₹2,509 crore, up 22.9% YoY from ₹2,042 crore in H1 FY26
- EBITDA: ₹369 crore, up 65.3% YoY from ₹223 crore in H1 FY26
- EBITDA Margin: 14.7% vs 10.9% in H1 FY26 (380 basis points expansion)
- PAT: ₹216 crore, up 101.9% YoY from ₹107 crore in H1 FY26
- PAT Margin: 8.4% vs 5.1% in H1 FY26 (330 basis points expansion)
Cost Structure Analysis (Q2 FY27):
- Cost of goods sold: ₹767 crore
- Employee Cost: ₹224 crore
- Other Expenses: ₹157 crore
Segment Performance:
CDMO Business (Q2 FY27):
- Revenue: ₹1,115 crore, up 38.6% YoY from ₹804 crore in Q2 FY26
- EBITDA: ₹168 crore, up 99.6% YoY from ₹84 crore in Q2 FY26
- Performance driven by healthy double-digit volume growth and sustained demand
Strategic Developments
Acquisition:
- Through wholly owned subsidiary Pure & Cure Healthcare Private Limited, acquired Oriflame India's manufacturing business for ₹56 crore
- Includes two manufacturing facilities in Roorkee, Uttarakhand and Noida, Uttar Pradesh
- Includes leased warehouse in Noida
- Marks Akums' entry into color cosmetics manufacturing
- Expands capabilities across skincare and wellness products
Management Commentary
Sanjeev Jain, Managing Director:
- Committed to strengthening position as India's largest CDMO player
- Demand environment remains robust
- Continuously investing in manufacturing infrastructure
- Strengthening capabilities to address evolving requirements
- Focus on operational excellence, consistent quality, and building long-term relationships
Sandeep Jain, Managing Director:
- Ambition to establish Akums as globally recognized CDMO player
- Strengthening product pipeline for global markets
- Expanding manufacturing capabilities
- Robust pipeline of over 30+ products for European markets
- Focus on building diversified and sustainable business combining manufacturing scale, formulation expertise and global quality standards
Financial Data Table
| Particulars (Rs Cr) | Q2 FY 27 | Q1 FY 27 | Q2 FY 26 | H1 FY 27 | H1 FY 26 |
| Revenue | 1,342 | 1,167 | 1,018 | 2,509 | 2,042 |
| Cost of goods sold | 767 | 645 | 593 | 1,412 | 1,174 |
| Employee Cost | 224 | 201 | 189 | 426 | 365 |
| Other Expenses | 157 | 145 | 141 | 302 | 278 |
| EBITDA | 195 | 175 | 94 | 369 | 223 |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.5% | 15.0% | 9.3% | 14.7% | 10.9% |
| PAT | 115 | 101 | 43 | 216 | 107 |
| PAT Margin | 8.4% | 8.4% | 4.1% | 8.4% | 5.1% |
Key Performance Drivers
- Continued momentum in CDMO business
- Healthy customer demand
- Improved operating performance
- Double-digit volume growth
- Increasing penetration in Indian pharma market
- Better operating performance and improved profitability
Future Outlook
- Focus on expanding manufacturing capabilities
- Building product pipeline for global markets (30+ products for Europe)
- Leveraging manufacturing expertise in beauty and personal care industry
- Building broader and more diversified business platform