Date: November 03, 2026

Financial Performance Overview

Anthem Biosciences Limited reported unaudited consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 ended September 30, 2026.

Quarterly Performance (Q2 FY27)

Revenue:

  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn (7.9% YoY growth from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2 FY26)
  • CRDMO business revenue: ₹5,093 Mn (9.2% YoY growth from ₹4,662 Mn)
  • Specialty Ingredients revenue: ₹848 Mn (0.6% YoY growth from ₹843 Mn)
  • Other Income: ₹589 Mn (23.3% YoY growth from ₹478 Mn)
  • Total Revenues: ₹6,529 Mn (9.1% YoY growth from ₹5,983 Mn)

Profitability:

  • EBITDA: ₹3,304 Mn (24.1% YoY growth from ₹2,661 Mn)
  • EBITDA margin: 50.6%
  • Profit before tax: ₹2,964 Mn (29.1% YoY growth from ₹2,296 Mn)
  • Profit after tax: ₹2,115 Mn (21.9% YoY growth from ₹1,734 Mn)
  • PAT margin: 32.4%

Other Income Breakdown (Q2):

  • Other Operating Income (forex gain net): ₹58 Mn (Q2 FY26: ₹304 Mn)
  • Financial and other Non-Operating Income: ₹531 Mn (Q2 FY26: ₹174 Mn)

Half-Yearly Performance (H1 FY27)

Revenue:

  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹10,123 Mn (-7.2% YoY from ₹10,914 Mn in H1 FY26)
  • CRDMO business revenue: ₹8,501 Mn (-7.6% YoY from ₹9,195 Mn)
  • Specialty Ingredients revenue: ₹1,622 Mn (-5.6% YoY from ₹1,718 Mn)
  • Other Income: ₹838 Mn (19.9% YoY growth from ₹699 Mn)
  • Total Revenues: ₹10,960 Mn (-5.6% YoY from ₹11,613 Mn)

Profitability:

  • EBITDA: ₹5,059 Mn (5.3% YoY growth from ₹4,805 Mn)
  • EBITDA margin: 46.2%
  • Profit before tax: ₹4,410 Mn (6.0% YoY growth from ₹4,159 Mn)
  • Profit after tax: ₹3,314 Mn (7.2% YoY growth from ₹3,092 Mn)
  • PAT margin: 30.2%

Other Income Breakdown (H1):

  • Other Operating Income (forex gain net): ₹70 Mn (H1 FY26: ₹340 Mn)
  • Financial and other Non-Operating Income: ₹768 Mn (H1 FY26: ₹359 Mn)

Financial Position

  • Net Cash position as of September 30, 2026: ₹15,380 Mn

Management Commentary

Ajay Bhardwaj, Chairman, Managing Director and CEO, commented: "We are pleased to report a robust performance for Q2FY27, driven by our CRDMO revenue stream. Underlying demand continues to remains strong and we are confident in our ability to sustain growth and create longterm value for all stakeholders. We expanded our EBITDA and PAT margins year-on-year. By maintaining strict discipline around cost efficiencies, yield optimization, and workforce productivity, we have further solidified our industry-leading margins, and are well-positioned to sustain this performance all year."

Quarterly Comparison Table

| Particulars (₹ Mn) | Q2FY27 | Q2FY26 | YoY | Q1FY27 | QoQ | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | YoY |

| Revenue from Operations | 5,940 | 5,505 | 7.9% | 4,182 | 42.0% | 10,123 | 10,914 | -7.2% |

| CRDMO | 5,093 | 4,662 | 9.2% | 3,408 | 49.4% | 8,501 | 9,195 | -7.6% |

| Specialty Ingredients | 848 | 843 | 0.6% | 774 | 9.5% | 1,622 | 1,718 | -5.6% |

| Other Income | 589 | 478 | 23.3% | 249 | 136.5% | 838 | 699 | 19.9% |

| Total Revenues | 6,529 | 5,983 | 9.1% | 4,431 | 47.4% | 10,960 | 11,613 | -5.6% |

| EBITDA | 3,304 | 2,661 | 24.1% | 1,755 | 88.3% | 5,059 | 4,805 | 5.3% |

| Profit before tax before exceptional items | 2,964 | 2,296 | 29.1% | 1,446 | 105.0% | 4,410 | 4,159 | 6.0% |

| Profit before tax after exceptional items | 2,964 | 2,296 | 29.1% | 1,446 | 105.0% | 4,410 | 4,159 | 6.0% |

| Profit after tax | 2,115 | 1,734 | 21.9% | 1,199 | 76.4% | 3,314 | 3,092 | 7.2% |

Additional Information

  • The company will conduct an earnings call on November 4, 2026, at 12:30 pm IST
  • Dial-in numbers provided for India and international participants
  • Diamond Pass registration link available for conference call access
  • Company description: Innovation-driven and technology-focused CRDMO with integrated operations spanning drug discovery, development and manufacturing
  • Incorporated in Bangalore on June 13, 2006
  • One of the few companies in India with integrated NCE and NBE capabilities
  • Serves innovator-focused emerging biotech and large pharmaceutical companies globally