Financial Performance Summary (Consolidated, Rs. Crore)
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY % | Q1 FY27 | QoQ % | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | YoY % |
| Production Volumes (TPA) | 15,665 | 12,881 | 21.61% | 14,368 | 9.03% | 30,033 | 25,267 | 18.86% |
| Net Revenue | 153.19 | 116.45 | 31.55% | 144.97 | 5.67% | 298.16 | 231.06 | 29.04% |
| EBITDA | 21.21 | 18.61 | 13.97% | 19.50 | 8.77% | 40.72 | 36.05 | 12.93% |
| EBITDA Margin % | 13.85% | 15.99% | | 13.45% | | 13.66% | 15.60% | |
| PAT | 7.43 | 6.61 | 12.41% | 7.11 | 4.50% | 14.55 | 12.70 | 14.52% |
| PAT Margin % | 4.85% | 5.67% | | 4.91% | | 4.88% | 5.50% | |
Quarterly Performance Highlights (Q2 FY27)
- Production volumes reached 15,665 tons, representing a 21.61% year-on-year increase from 12,881 tons in Q2 FY26
- Net Revenue grew 31.55% year-on-year to ₹153.19 crore from ₹116.45 crore in Q2 FY26
- EBITDA increased 13.97% year-on-year to ₹21.21 crore from ₹18.61 crore in Q2 FY26
- Profit After Tax (PAT) rose 12.41% year-on-year to ₹7.43 crore from ₹6.61 crore in Q2 FY26
- Basic EPS stood at ₹0.39 for Q2 FY27
- Growth was supported by healthy demand from customer base, better business volumes, and continued execution of existing programs
Half-Yearly Performance Highlights (H1 FY27)
- Production volumes reached 30,033 tons, representing an 18.86% year-on-year increase from 25,267 tons in H1 FY26
- Net Revenue grew 29.04% year-on-year to ₹298.16 crore from ₹231.06 crore in H1 FY26
- EBITDA increased 12.93% year-on-year to ₹40.72 crore from ₹36.05 crore in H1 FY26
- Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹14.55 crore for H1 FY27
- Basic EPS stood at ₹0.77 for H1 FY27
- Growth was supported by volume growth and better product mix
Margin Analysis
- EBITDA margin declined to 13.85% in Q2 FY27 from 15.99% in Q2 FY26, but improved sequentially from 13.45% in Q1 FY27
- PAT margin declined to 4.85% in Q2 FY27 from 5.67% in Q2 FY26
- Margin pressure was attributed to elevated input costs and evolving product mix
Management Commentary
Mr. Harpreet Singh Nibber, Chairman & Managing Director, commented on the results:
- The company reported strong performance with sustained growth in production volumes and revenue
- Performance reflects healthy customer demand, improved execution, and continued focus on scaling operations
- EBITDA margins were impacted by elevated input costs and evolving product mix
- Company remains focused on cost optimization, operational efficiencies, and improving realizations
- Sequential EBITDA margin improvement to 13.85% in Q2 FY27 from 13.45% in Q1 FY27 was noted as encouraging
Business Developments and Orders
- Subsidiary Pritika Engineering Components Limited secured a high-value export order from a prominent European precision-engineering manufacturer based in Italy
- The order involves manufacturing and supply of specialized engineering components
- This marks a breakthrough in high-precision machined casting exports
- The engagement reflects global recognition of metallurgical capabilities, advanced CNC/HMC machining infrastructure, and stringent quality standards including specialized radiography and 3D precision scanning
- Expected to provide foundation for recurring, margin-accretive international business and strengthen participation in global supply chains
- Earlier announced order from KION USA: product has been approved by customer with regular production expected in 2027-28
- Company continues to build on repeat and incremental business from established customers including Mahindra & Mahindra Swaraj and CNH Industrial
Strategic Outlook
- The automotive industry is undergoing significant transformation with evolving requirements across conventional, electric and hybrid mobility platforms
- Company believes its engineering capabilities, manufacturing experience and established customer relationships position it to address changing industry requirements
- Recent export order reinforces ability to leverage precision engineering and manufacturing capabilities across specialized industrial applications
- Priorities for second half of FY27 include sustaining volume growth, improving capacity utilization, enhancing operational efficiencies, and maintaining disciplined approach to costs and working capital
- Focus remains on customer diversification, product development, and strengthening presence across domestic and international markets
Company Background
- Flagship company of Pritika Group of Industries, established in 1974
- Specializes in machined castings and automotive components
- Manufacturing facilities located at Dera Bassi, Hoshiarpur, Mohali (Punjab), and Tahliwal, Una (Himachal Pradesh)
- Total capacity of over 72,000 metric tons per annum (MTPA)
- Primary customers: tractors and commercial vehicles
- Product portfolio includes axle housings, wheel housings, hydraulic lift housings, end cover, plate differential carrier, brake housings, cylinder blocks, and crank cases
- Major OEM customers: M&M Swaraj, Swaraj Engines Ltd, TAFE, Escorts, SML, Mahindra, TMTL, Ashok Leyland, New Holland Tractors India Ltd., Brakes India