Macroeconomic Context
The presentation begins with an overview of the Indian economy, noting that growth holds firm amid external headwinds.
- Inflation: CPI inflation was reported at 4.45% and WPI at 5.54%. RBI's projected CPI inflation is 6.0% for Q3 FY27 and 5.7% for Q4 FY27, with an FY27 average of 5.2%.
- Growth Pillars: Consumption shows robust festive demand with GST collections up 11.6% YoY in H1 FY27 and auto sales up 20% YoY. Investment is sustained by manufacturing (+9.2%) and construction (+7.7%) growth.
- Banking Sector: System-wide bank credit growth is 19.4% and deposit growth is 17.8% YoY as of 30th Sep'26.
- Headwinds: Major risks include geopolitical uncertainties in West Asia, volatile crude oil prices, and inflationary pressures from high crude and El Niño effects.
Business Performance (Amt in ₹ Crore)
Global Business Mix
| Parameters | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 | Growth QoQ | Growth YoY |
| Global Business | 27,86,673 | 29,97,970 | 31,18,434 | 4.0% | 11.9% |
| - Overseas Business | 1,04,805 | 1,23,933 | 1,49,511 | 20.6% | 42.7% |
| - Domestic Business | 26,81,867 | 28,74,037 | 29,68,923 | 3.3% | 10.7% |
| Global Deposits | 16,17,080 | 17,24,837 | 17,77,240 | 3.0% | 9.9% |
| - Overseas Deposits | 53,098 | 54,660 | 65,400 | 19.6% | 23.2% |
| - Domestic Deposits | 15,63,982 | 16,70,177 | 17,11,840 | 2.5% | 9.5% |
| Global Advances | 11,69,592 | 12,73,132 | 13,41,194 | 5.3% | 14.7% |
| - Overseas Advances | 51,707 | 69,273 | 84,110 | 21.4% | 62.7% |
| - Domestic Advances | 11,17,885 | 12,03,859 | 12,57,083 | 4.4% | 12.5% |
| CD Ratio | 72.3% | 73.8% | 75.5% | - | - |
Deposit Breakdown
| Parameters | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 | Growth QoQ | Growth YoY |
| Current Deposits | 74,215 | 79,318 | 83,053 | 4.7% | 11.9% |
| Savings Deposits | 5,08,964 | 5,33,798 | 5,42,893 | 1.7% | 6.7% |
| - Savings Individual | 4,46,267 | 4,72,375 | 4,82,601 | 2.2% | 8.1% |
| - Savings Institutional | 62,697 | 61,424 | 60,292 | -1.8% | -3.8% |
| CASA Deposits | 5,83,178 | 6,13,116 | 6,25,945 | 2.1% | 7.3% |
| Domestic CASA Share % | 37.3% | 36.7% | 36.6% | - | - |
| Domestic Term Deposits | 9,80,804 | 10,57,061 | 10,85,895 | 2.7% | 10.7% |
Advances Breakdown (Domestic)
| Parameters | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 | Growth QoQ | Growth YoY |
| Retail | 2,72,210 | 2,85,880 | 2,96,925 | 3.9% | 9.1% |
| - Retail excluding IBPC | 2,33,532 | 2,57,064 | 2,71,565 | 5.6% | 16.3% |
| Agriculture | 1,83,987 | 1,99,582 | 2,10,451 | 5.4% | 14.4% |
| - Agriculture PS | 1,44,905 | 1,61,668 | 1,71,156 | 5.9% | 18.1% |
| MSME | 1,79,220 | 2,03,025 | 2,14,619 | 5.7% | 19.8% |
| RAM (Retail+Agri+MSME) | 6,35,417 | 6,88,487 | 7,21,996 | 4.9% | 13.6% |
| RAM Share % | 56.8% | 57.2% | 57.4% | - | - |
| Corporate & Others | 4,82,468 | 5,15,372 | 5,35,088 | 3.8% | 10.9% |
Government Flagship Schemes (Apr'26 to Sept'26)
- PM-SVANidhi: 2,17,361 accounts disbursed, amounting to ₹3,741 crore (sanctioned: 2,35,415 accounts, ₹4,290 crore).
- PMEGP: 44,103 applications sanctioned, amounting to ₹429 crore.
- MUDRA: 2,432 accounts disbursed, amounting to ₹79 crore (sanctioned: 4,663 accounts, ₹629 crore).
Credit Portfolio Quality
External Rating (Standard Portfolio > ₹25 Crore)
| Rating Grade | Sept'25 Amt | % Share | June'26 Amt | % Share | Sept'26 Amt | % Share |
| AAA | 2,44,978 | 51.7% | 2,66,250 | 52.3% | 2,84,149 | 52.4% |
| AA | 93,832 | 19.8% | 98,786 | 19.4% | 1,10,357 | 20.4% |
| A | 75,812 | 16.0% | 76,835 | 15.1% | 79,993 | 14.8% |
| BBB | 31,659 | 6.7% | 33,663 | 6.6% | 33,197 | 6.1% |
| BBB & Above | 4,46,280 | 94.1% | 4,75,534 | 93.4% | 5,07,695 | 93.7% |
| BB & Below | 9,534 | 2.0% | 9,590 | 1.9% | 10,823 | 2.0% |
| Unrated | 18,309 | 3.9% | 23,843 | 4.7% | 23,461 | 4.3% |
| Sub-Total | 4,74,123 | 100.0% | 5,08,967 | 100.0% | 5,41,979 | 100.0% |
| Govt. Guarantee/Direct Claim | 70,051 | 12.9% | 70,006 | 12.1% | 62,378 | 10.3%* |
| Total Portfolio | 5,44,174 | - | 5,78,973 | - | 6,04,357 | - |
*Percentage of Total Portfolio
Diversified Industry Portfolio (Domestic Advances)
| Industry | Sept'25 O/s | % Share | June'26 O/s | % Share | Sept'26 O/s | % Share |
| Infrastructure | 1,07,598 | 9.6% | 1,07,394 | 8.9% | 1,07,818 | 8.6% |
| - Energy | 45,479 | 4.1% | 47,793 | 4.0% | 47,157 | 3.8% |
| Basic Metal & Metal Products | 21,463 | 1.9% | 21,420 | 1.8% | 25,802 | 2.1% |
| Food Processing | 20,373 | 1.8% | 22,233 | 1.8% | 20,974 | 1.7% |
| Textiles | 12,232 | 1.1% | 13,232 | 1.1% | 13,455 | 1.1% |
| Total | 2,59,727 | 23.2% | 2,65,175 | 22.0% | 2,76,747 | 22.0% |
NBFC Sector Exposure
| Key Sectors | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 |
| NBFC | 1,83,006 | 2,21,717 | 2,27,905 |
| - NBFC-HFC | 60,990 | 72,839 | 70,698 |
| - NBFC-PSUs and PSU backed | 41,139 | 50,609 | 49,455 |
| - NBFC-Private | 79,952 | 97,301 | 1,06,789 |
| - NBFC-MFI | 924 | 968 | 963 |
Investment Portfolio (Amt in ₹ Crore)
| Parameters | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 |
| Gross Domestic Investment | 4,96,450 | 4,81,990 | 5,13,289 |
| SLR | 3,67,617 | 3,46,707 | 3,81,883 |
| SLR as % to Dom. Investment | 74.05% | 71.9% | 74.4% |
| Non SLR | 1,28,833 | 1,35,283 | 1,31,406 |
| Held To Maturity (HTM) | 3,60,125 | 3,47,347 | 3,59,777 |
| HTM To Gross Domestic Investment | 72.54% | 72.1% | 70.1% |
| Available For Sale (AFS) | 1,08,875 | 1,10,097 | 1,23,962 |
| Fair value through P&L (HFT) | 9,529 | 5,916 | 10,933 |
| Fair value through P&L (Non HFT) | 12,316 | 13,310 | 13,298 |
| Subsidiaries, JV & Associates | 5,605 | 5,319 | 5,319 |
| Investment by Overseas Branches | 8,982 | 7,299 | 6,486 |
| Total Gross Investment | 5,05,432 | 4,89,289 | 5,19,775 |
| Modified Duration (AFS+HFT) | 3.55 | 3.25 | 3.90 |
| Net demand & time Liabilities | 15,30,483 | 16,19,580 | 16,39,809 |
Non-SLR Investment Breakdown
| Parameters | Sept'25 O/s | % Share | June'26 O/s | % Share | Sept'26 O/s | % Share |
| PSU Bonds | 30,820 | 23.9% | 30,215 | 22.3% | 31,953 | 24.3% |
| Corporate and Other Bonds & Debentures | 17,429 | 13.5% | 15,229 | 11.3% | 16,285 | 12.4% |
| CG Recapitalisation Bond | 55,274 | 42.9% | 55,274 | 40.9% | 55,274 | 42.1% |
| Share of PSU/Corporate/Others | 10,067 | 7.8% | 11,767 | 8.7% | 11,613 | 8.8% |
| Total Non SLR Investment | 1,28,833 | 100.0% | 1,35,283 | 100.0% | 1,31,406 | 100.0% |
Balance Sheet (Amt in ₹ Crore)
Liabilities
| Parameters | 30th Sept'25 | 30th June'26 | 30th Sept'26 |
| Capital | 2,299 | 2,299 | 2,299 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 1,33,503 | 1,46,208 | 1,50,478 |
| Deposits | 16,17,080 | 17,24,837 | 17,77,240 |
| Borrowings | 84,687 | 79,264 | 1,13,616 |
| Other Liabilities and Provisions | 39,233 | 37,704 | 35,968 |
| Total Liabilities | 18,76,801 | 19,90,312 | 20,79,601 |
Assets
| Parameters | 30th Sept'25 | 30th June'26 | 30th Sept'26 |
| Cash and Balances with RBI | 65,228 | 71,243 | 50,425 |
| Balances with Banks | 81,107 | 90,312 | 1,00,142 |
| Net Investments | 5,01,961 | 4,86,222 | 5,17,591 |
| Net Advances | 11,33,780 | 12,41,399 | 13,10,451 |
| Fixed Assets | 15,583 | 15,523 | 15,560 |
| Other Assets | 79,141 | 85,613 | 85,434 |
| Total Assets | 18,76,801 | 19,90,312 | 20,79,601 |
Financial Performance (Amt in ₹ Crore)
Income Statement - Q2 & H1 FY27
Income
| Parameters | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | YoY Var (Amt) | YoY Var (%) | H1 FY26 | H1 FY27 | YoY Var (Amt) | YoY Var (%) |
| Interest Income | 31,872 | 32,897 | 34,585 | 2,713 | 8.5% | 63,835 | 67,482 | 3,647 | 5.7% |
| - Interest on Advances | 21,914 | 23,061 | 24,323 | 2,409 | 11.0% | 43,579 | 47,384 | 3,805 | 8.7% |
| - Interest on Investments | 8,541 | 8,077 | 8,293 | -248 | -2.9% | 16,979 | 16,370 | -609 | -3.6% |
| - Other Interest Income | 1,416 | 1,760 | 1,968 | 552 | 39.0% | 3,278 | 3,728 | 450 | 13.7% |
| Other Income | 4,342 | 4,333 | 3,601 | -741 | -17.1% | 9,610 | 7,934 | -1,676 | -17.4% |
| - Fee Based Income | 1,685 | 2,339 | 1,954 | 269 | 16.0% | 3,935 | 4,293 | 358 | 9.1% |
| -- Processing Fees | 256 | 938 | 295 | 39 | 15.2% | 984 | 1,233 | 249 | 25.3% |
| -- Non Fund Based Income | 196 | 220 | 231 | 35 | 17.8% | 388 | 451 | 63 | 16.2% |
| -- Income from Insurance & MF | 105 | 79 | 116 | 11 | 10.1% | 200 | 194 | -6 | -2.9% |
| - Recovery in Written off Accounts | 844 | 908 | 808 | -36 | -4.2% | 2,033 | 1,716 | -317 | -15.6% |
| - Treasury income | 1,769 | 1,081 | 753 | -1,016 | -57.4% | 3,585 | 1,834 | -1,751 | -48.9% |
| -- Profit on Sales on Investments | 1,040 | 474 | 394 | -646 | -62.1% | 2,510 | 868 | -1,642 | -65.4% |
| -- Profit on Exchange Transaction | 156 | 309 | 327 | 171 | 109.5% | 364 | 636 | 272 | 74.7% |
| Total Income | 36,214 | 37,231 | 38,185 | 1,971 | 5.4% | 73,445 | 75,416 | 1,971 | 2.7% |
Expenses
| Parameters | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | YoY Var (Amt) | YoY Var (%) | H1 FY26 | H1 FY27 | YoY Var (Amt) | YoY Var (%) |
| Total Interest Paid | 21,403 | 22,099 | 22,984 | 1,581 | 7.4% | 42,789 | 45,082 | 2,293 | 5.4% |
| - Interest on Deposits | 20,425 | 20,941 | 21,434 | 1,009 | 4.9% | 40,837 | 42,374 | 1,537 | 3.8% |
| - Interest on Borrowings | 215 | 334 | 637 | 422 | 196.2% | 408 | 971 | 563 | 137.9% |
| - Others Interest Paid | 762 | 825 | 913 | 151 | 19.8% | 1,543 | 1,738 | 195 | 12.6% |
| Operating Expenses | 7,584 | 7,613 | 7,670 | 86 | 1.1% | 16,348 | 15,283 | -1,065 | -6.5% |
| - Establishment Expenses | 4,747 | 4,535 | 4,406 | -341 | -7.2% | 9,911 | 8,942 | -969 | -9.8% |
| - Other Operating Expenses | 2,837 | 3,077 | 3,264 | 427 | 15.0% | 6,437 | 6,341 | -96 | -1.5% |
| Total Expenses | 28,987 | 29,712 | 30,653 | 1,666 | 5.7% | 59,137 | 60,365 | 1,228 | 2.1% |
Profit & Provisions
| Parameters | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | YoY Var (Amt) | YoY Var (%) | H1 FY26 | H1 FY27 | YoY Var (Amt) | YoY Var (%) |
| Net Interest Income | 10,469 | 10,798 | 11,601 | 1,132 | 10.8% | 21,047 | 22,400 | 1,353 | 6.4% |
| Operating Income | 14,811 | 15,132 | 15,202 | 391 | 2.6% | 30,657 | 30,334 | -323 | -1.1% |
| Operating Profit | 7,227 | 7,519 | 7,532 | 305 | 4.2% | 14,308 | 15,051 | 743 | 5.2% |
| Provisions other than Tax | 643 | 541 | 97 | -546 | -84.9% | 966 | 638 | -328 | -33.9% |
| - Provisions for NPAs | -639 | 792 | 817 | 1,456 | -228.2% | -243 | 1,609 | 1,852 | -762.1% |
| Profit Before Tax | 6,584 | 6,978 | 7,435 | 851 | 12.9% | 13,342 | 14,413 | 1,071 | 8.0% |
| Provision for Income Tax | 1,680 | 1,725 | 1,902 | 222 | 13.2% | 6,764 | 3,627 | -3,137 | -46.4% |
| Net Profit | 4,904 | 5,253 | 5,532 | 628 | 12.8% | 6,579 | 10,786 | 4,207 | 63.9% |
*Note: The YoY change for NPA provisions is calculated from a negative base in Q2 FY26, making the percentage change less meaningful.
Profitability & Productivity Ratios
| Key Ratios | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | H1 FY26 | H1 FY27 |
| Return on Assets [%] | 1.05% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 0.71% | 1.04% |
| Return on Equity [%] | 17.95% | 17.33% | 17.32% | 12.63% | 17.42% |
| Book Value per Share [₹] | 108.57 | 119.91 | 123.64 | 108.57 | 123.64 |
| Book Value per Share-Tangible [₹] | 95.92 | 108.58 | 111.94 | 95.92 | 111.94 |
| Earnings per share [₹] | 4.27 | 4.57 | 4.81 | 5.72 | 9.38 |
| Cost to Income Ratio [%] | 51.20% | 50.31% | 50.45% | 53.33% | 50.38% |
| Staff Cost to Income Ratio [%] | 32.05% | 29.97% | 28.99% | 32.33% | 29.48% |
| Other Cost to Income Ratio [%] | 19.15% | 20.34% | 21.47% | 21.00% | 20.90% |
| Net Profit Per Employee [₹ in Lacs] | 19.97 | 21.71 | 22.51 | 13.47 | 22.06 |
| Net Profit Per Branch [₹ in Lacs] | 190.18 | 203.37 | 209.37 | 128.27 | 205.21 |
| Business Per Employee [₹ in Cr] | 27.62 | 29.71 | 30.66 | - | - |
| Business Per Branch [₹ in Cr] | 263.06 | 278.28 | 285.18 | - | - |
Asset Quality
SMA 2 Accounts (> ₹5.00 Crore)
| Category | Sept'25 SMA2 | % of Adv | June'26 SMA2 | % of Adv | Sept'26 SMA2 | % of Adv |
| Retail Loans | 102 | 0.01% | 111 | 0.01% | 134 | 0.01% |
| Agriculture | 314 | 0.03% | 189 | 0.02% | 89 | 0.01% |
| MSME | 1,040 | 0.09% | 758 | 0.07% | 751 | 0.06% |
| RAM Total | 1,456 | 0.13% | 1,058 | 0.09% | 974 | 0.08% |
| Corporate & Others | 417 | 0.04% | 337 | 0.03% | 185 | 0.01% |
| Total | 1,873 | 0.17% | 1,395 | 0.12% | 1,159 | 0.09% |
Movement of NPA (Amt in ₹ Crore)
| Parameters | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | HY1 FY26 | HY1 FY27 |
| NPA at beginning | 42,673 | 37,124 | 35,381 | 44,082 | 37,124 |
| Cash Recovery & Up-gradation | 2,716 | 1,589 | 1,762 | 3,909 | 2,765 |
| - Cash Recovery | 1,125 | 843 | 1,092 | 2,105 | 1,839 |
| - Up-gradation | 1,591 | 746 | 670 | 1,804 | 925 |
| Write Off | 1,568 | 2,235 | 1,824 | 3,201 | 4,059 |
| Total Reduction | 4,284 | 3,824 | 3,586 | 7,110 | 6,823 |
| Fresh Addition | 1,955 | 2,080 | 2,395 | 3,372 | 3,889 |
| - Fresh slippages | 1,812 | 1,996 | 2,233 | 3,136 | 3,694 |
| - Debits in existing NPA A/cs | 142 | 84 | 162 | 235 | 195 |
| Gross NPAs at end | 40,343 | 35,381 | 34,190 | 40,343 | 34,190 |
| Eligible Deductions incl. Provisions | 36,318 | 31,948 | 30,877 | 36,318 | 30,877 |
| Net NPAs at end | 4,026 | 3,433 | 3,313 | 4,026 | 3,313 |
| Recovery in Written Off & RI | 1,233 | 1,200 | 1,043 | 2,933 | 2,198 |
| Total Recovery | 3,949 | 2,789 | 2,805 | 7,311 | 5,594 |
Slippages & Recoveries
| Period | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | HY1 FY26 | HY1 FY27 |
| Net Recovery | 3,949 | 2,789 | 2,805 | 6,842 | 4,962 |
| NPA Addition (Net Slippage) | 1,955 | 2,080 | 2,395* | 3,372 | 3,889 |
| Net Recovery v/s Net Slippage | 2.0x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 2.0x | 1.3x |
| Slippage Ratio* (Annualised) | 0.71% | 0.68% | 0.77% | 0.63% | 0.64% |
*Assumed from context; not explicitly stated for Q2 FY27 in the source table.
NPA Classification - Sector Wise
| Parameters | Sept'25 Advances | GNPA | GNPA% | June'26 Advances | GNPA | GNPA% | Sept'26 Advances | GNPA | GNPA% |
| Retail Loans | 2,72,210 | 2,730 | 1.00% | 2,85,880 | 2,139 | 0.75% | 2,96,925 | 2,170 | 0.73% |
| Agriculture | 1,83,987 | 18,946 | 10.30% | 1,99,582 | 18,111 | 9.07% | 2,10,451 | 18,169 | 8.63% |
| MSME | 1,79,220 | 18,352 | 10.24% | 2,03,025 | 14,634 | 7.21% | 2,14,619 | 13,041 | 6.08% |
| Corporate, Overseas & Others | 5,34,175 | 316 | 0.06% | 5,84,645 | 498 | 0.09% | 6,19,198 | 810 | 0.13% |
| Global | 11,69,592 | 40,343 | 3.45% | 12,73,132 | 35,381 | 2.78% | 13,41,194 | 34,190 | 2.55% |
NPA Classification- Industry Wise
| Industry | Sept'25 O/s | GNPA | GNPA% | June'26 O/s | GNPA | GNPA% | Sept'26 O/s | GNPA | GNPA% |
| Infrastructure | 1,07,598 | 123 | 0.11% | 1,07,394 | 219 | 0.20% | 1,07,818 | 458 | 0.42% |
| Basic Metal & Metal Products | 21,463 | 685 | 3.19% | 21,420 | 489 | 2.28% | 25,802 | 548 | 2.12% |
| Food Processing | 20,373 | 2,572 | 12.62% | 22,233 | 1,649 | 7.41% | 20,974 | 1,665 | 7.94% |
| Textiles | 12,232 | 839 | 6.86% | 13,232 | 755 | 5.71% | 13,455 | 706 | 5.25% |
| Total | 2,59,727 | 8,270 | 3.18% | 2,65,175 | 6,491 | 2.45% | 2,76,747 | 6,508 | 2.35% |
Capital Adequacy
| Capital & CRAR | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 |
| Total Capital (Tier 1+2) | 1,47,269 | 1,66,377 | 1,70,219 |
| CRAR % | 17.19% | 18.13% | 17.95% |
| Tier 1 | 1,23,482 | 1,47,083 | 1,50,687 |
| Tier 1% | 14.41% | 16.03% | 15.89% |
| - Common Equity (CET-1) | 1,09,299 | 1,33,285 | 1,36,895 |
| CET-1 % | 12.75% | 14.52% | 14.44% |
| - Additional Tier 1 (AT-1) | 14,183 | 13,798 | 13,792 |
| AT-1 % | 1.66% | 1.51% | 1.45% |
| Tier 2 | 23,787 | 19,294 | 19,532 |
| Tier-2 % | 2.78% | 2.10% | 2.06% |
Risk Weighted Assets
| Parameters | Sept'25 | June'26 | Sept'26 |
| Total RWA | 8,56,879 | 9,17,780 | 9,48,163 |
| - Credit RWA | 7,61,519 | 8,13,403 | 8,42,303 |
| - Market RWA | 8,404 | 9,278 | 10,761 |
| - Operational RWA | 86,956 | 95,099 | 95,099 |
Digital Initiatives & Analytics
Progress Under Major Digital Offerings
- Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC): 29.72 Lakh users and 1.85 Crore transactions.
- New Initiatives: DIY journeys for Saving, Current, and PPF accounts; UPI in PNB One BIZ; Credit Card Genie app; Family Banking in Retail Internet Banking; Multiple nominee facility, Form 15G/H, and BBPS-enabled bill payment in WhatsApp Banking.
- Way Forward: Revamping Internet Banking; UI/UX enhancements in PNB One; Aadhaar Face Authentication; Geo-location-based transaction control (My Safe Zone); Monthly Account Statement via WhatsApp; Account debit freeze/unfreeze via WhatsApp; New digital journeys for savings, education, vehicle, and MSME loans.
Empowering Decisions with Advanced Analytics
- Business Augmentation (Since 25.11.2021): ₹44,210 crore (Retail: ₹15,916 cr, MSME: ₹26,085 cr, Agriculture: ₹2,209 cr).
- PNB Business 360: A unified mobile app for real-time business dashboards.
- Connected Intelligence for Fraud Detection: Using network graph analytics.
- Quantum Computing: Assessing feasibility for banking use cases.
- Early Warning Signals: Exploring machine learning for credit stress monitoring.
- Expanded analytical model portfolio with new use cases and enhanced processing efficiency.
Human Resource
Age Profile & Demographics
| Age Bracket | Employees | Share |
| < 30 Years | 14,293 | 14% |
| 30 to < 40 Years | 51,705 | 50% |
| 40 to < 50 Years | 22,727 | 22% |
| 50 to 60 Years | 15,161 | 14% |
Average Staff Age: 39 Years. Over 64% of staff under 40 years.
Professional Qualifications
| Qualification | Count |
| B.Tech/ M.Tech | 11,300 |
| MBA / PGDBM | 8,651 |
| CA / CS | 756 |
| FRM | 88 |
Training & Staff Accolades
- Customised certification programmes with IIBF.
- Launch of Generative AI powered AR/VR.
- Skill & Holistic Development for Karamchari Training Initiative (SHAKTI).
- Design Thinking Workshop on Complaint Handling.
- 47,545 officers trained through a large-scale AI enablement programme with Microsoft.
- Golden Peacock National Training Award for the year 2026.
New HR Initiatives
- PNB SPARSH Teleconsulting for mental well-being.
- Sports & Cultural Activities (PNB Khel Utsav and PNB Taal Tarang).
- Health Check-ups & Wellness sessions.
- Child Care Facility (creche).
- Scheme for reimbursement of cost of spectacles.
- Bank's Holiday Homes.
- Dedicated mentorship for women employees (PNB JAGRITI).
- Women Conclave & Leadership Programs, 5-Year Roadmap for Women Empowerment.
- ISO 9001:2015 certification for Quality Management System.
- IS 17802 standards for E-learning platforms (Knowledge Centre & PNB Univ).
Subsidiaries, Associates, Joint Venture & RRB's Performance
| Name of the entity | Period | Total Income | Total Expenses | Gross Profit | Net Profit |
| PNB Housing Finance Ltd (PNBHFL) | June'26 (3M) | 2,346 | 1,618 | 728 | 546 |
| PNB Investment Services Ltd. (PNBISL) | Sept'26 (6M) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| PNB Cards & Services Limited (PNBCSL) | June'26 (3M) | 30 | 26 | 3 | 2 |
| PNB Gilts Ltd. | Sept'26 (6M) | 874 | 705 | 169 | 126 |
| PNB MetLife India Insurance Co. Ltd | June'26 (3M) | 4,599 | 4,503 | 96 | 96 |
| PNB (International) Limited | Mar'26 (12M) | 864 | 717 | 148 | 28 |
| Druk PNB Bank Ltd. (Bhutan) | Dec'25 (12M) | 244 | 185 | 59 | 16 |
| Everest Bank Ltd. (Nepal) | July'26 (12M) | 1,445 | 962 | 484 | 317 |
Performance of RRBs (Consolidated)
| Parameters | Sept'25 (6M) Audited | Sept'26 (6M) Unaudited | YoY% |
| Business | 2,56,310 | 2,81,092 | 9.7% |
| Advances | 97,981 | 1,09,733 | 12.0% |
| Deposits | 1,58,330 | 1,71,359 | 8.2% |
| Capital Adequacy Ratio | 13.45% | 14.10% | +65 bps |
| Total Income | 8,544 | 9,518 | 11.4% |
| Operating Profit | 1,770 | 2,291 | 29.5% |
| Net profit | 795 | 1,294 | 62.7% |
ESG Initiatives
Green Initiatives
- Sustainable Financing (H1 FY2027 Sanctions): Renewable energy sector- ₹22,906 Cr; PNB Solar rooftop scheme- ₹1,946 Cr; PNB Green Car scheme- ₹1,807 Cr; PNB Harit Niwas scheme- ₹233 Cr.
- Branch Ambience Improvement: Use of energy efficient LEDs & Airconditioners.
- Empowering Rural India: 94 specialized training centers (80 RSETIs, 2 RDC and 12 FTCs).
- Data Quality Champion Award (Gold) by TransUnion CIBIL.
- Green Tariff adoption at 171 locations, with 154 more underway.
- PNB Palaash Tree Plantation drive (Palaash 4.0 – Each one Plant two).
- PNB AI Summit 2026, "Innovate, Integrate & Elevate".
- 3,892 KWp installed in Bank's owned buildings, 326 branches and ATMs; 1,908 KWp under execution at HO Buildings.
Social Impact (CSR)
- Total CSR Budget Outlay (FY26-27): ₹129 Crore. Funds Utilization Rate: 100% On-Track.
| Impact Area | Institutions | Key Beneficiaries | Outlay (₹ Cr) |
| Skill Development & Entrepreneurship | RSETIS (80) & RDCs (2) & FTCs(12) | Rural Youth, Women, Farmers | 114.00 |
| Women Empowerment | PNB Ladli Siksha Yojna | SC/ST Girl Students | 8.66 |
| Financial Inclusion | CFL Budget 2026-27 | Rural Communities | 4.13 |
| Disaster Relief | Chief Minister Relief Fund Assam | Disaster Affected | 1.20 |
| Healthcare Support | Sant Nirankari Mandal, KIMS, etc. | General Public / Patients | 0.83 |
| Education | JNMC Medical College, Raipur | Medical Students | 0.15 |
| Social Welfare | Helmet Man of India, Don Bosco Ashalayam | Two-Wheeler Riders, Children | 0.02 |
Rewards & Accolades
- Runner-Up for Best Bank in MSME Acceleration at the 4th ICC Emerging Asia Banking Conclave & Awards.
- NCRP Collaboration Excellence Award by TransUnion CIBIL.
- First Runner-Up in the IBA–PNB Case Study Competition, Manthan 2025.
- Gold Data Quality Champion Award by TransUnion CIBIL.
Guidance for FY'27 vs Actuals for September'26
| Parameters | Guidance for FY'27 | Q2 FY'27 | HY1 FY'27 |
| Credit Growth % (YoY) | 12%-13% | 14.7% | 14.7% |
| Deposit Growth % (YoY) | 9%-10% | 9.9% | 9.9% |
| CASA Share % | 38% | 36.6% | 36.6% |
| Operating Profit Gr % (YOY) | 9%-10% | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Net Interest Income Gr % (YOY) | 7% | 10.8% | 6.4% |
| NIM % | 2.60%-2.70% | 2.58% | 2.54% |
| Gross NPA % | < 2.50% | 2.55% | 2.55% |
| Net NPA % | < 0.3% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| PCR % (incl. TWO) | > 96% | 97.32% | 97.32% |
| Credit Cost % | < 0.4% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Total Recovery (Amount) | > ₹13,000 Cr | ₹2,805 Cr | ₹5,594 Cr |
| RoA % | > 1% | 1.05% | 1.04% |
| Slippage Ratio % (Annualized) | < 0.9% | 0.77% | 0.64% |
Disclaimer
The document contains a standard disclaimer noting that it includes forward-looking statements subject to risks and uncertainties, and the bank undertakes no obligation to update them.